Legal Notices

Terms and conditions

Terms of use

Sedunia Travel Services Sdn. Bhd. has tried to ensure that the contents of this website are accurate. However Sedunia Travel will not accept liability for any loss or damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk. SeduniaTravel does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the website is accurate, complete or up to date.

Sedunia Travel will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted at law) for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this site.

Sedunia Travel takes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites and links should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. Sedunia Travel has no control over the content and availability of external websites we may link to.

Images

All images used on this website were obtained in good faith by Sedunia Travel and in the belief that all necessary consents and clearances were obtained for their use. However, if you believe that unauthorised use has been made of an image belonging to you please contact us.

Where attribution is required, a link to the original website or image is given.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all customers of Sedunia Travel Services Sdn Bhd (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

The personal data previously collected from you is being, and will continue to be, processed for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by us and selected third parties, identify you (including publishing your name and photograph) when you become a winner in a contest or competition and/or participate in any events/activities organised by us and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to the Company’s group of companies (including the Company’s parent/holding company, subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies), our professional advisers, vendors, suppliers, agents, contractors, service providers, business partners, insurance companies, banks and financial institutions, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to any person as set out in our Privacy Policy, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to.

A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at

http://www.seduniatravel.com/legal-notices#privacy

http://www.sedunia.com.my/help/legal-stuff/privacy-policy

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Notice, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you or process your personal data for any of the Purposes, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of and request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be addressed to:

Personal Data Protection Officer

Address: Level 12, 13 & 15.2, Menara Genesis, 33 Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur.

Contact No.: 03- 2715 5908

Fax No.: 03- 2148 1863

Email Address: joyce.yoong@sedunia.com.my

If we do not hear from you within the next fourteen (14) days from the date of issuance of this Privacy Notice, we will take it that you have consented to us continuing to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and we will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Notice or Privacy Policy.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Updated on 01 April 2016

Notis Privasi

Notis privasi untuk data peribadi (“Notis Privasi”) dikeluarkan kepada semua pelanggan Sedunia Travel Services Sdn Bhd (“Syarikat”, “kami”), selaras dengan keperluan undang – undang Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“PDPA”).

Data peribadi yang telah dikumpul daripada anda sedang, dana akan terus menjadi, diproses untuk tujuan, termasuk, untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda, memberikan produk dan/atau perkhidmatan kepada anda, mentadbir dan memberi kesan kepada transaksi perdagangan anda dengan kami, menjawab pertanyaan atau aduan anda, menyediakan anda dengan maklumat dan / atau maklumat terkini mengenai produk, perkhidmatan dan / atau promosi yang ditawarkan oleh kami dan pihak ketiga yang terpilih, mengenal pasti anda (termasuk menyiarkan nama dan gambar anda) apabila anda menjadi pemenang dalam pertandingan atau persaingan dan / atau menyertai sebarang acara / aktiviti yang dianjurkan oleh kami dan tujuan lain yang diperlukan untuk mengendalikan dan mengekalkan perniagaan kami seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Dasar Privasi kami ( secara kolektif dirujuk sebagai "Tujuan").

Kami tidak akan mendedahkan apa-apa data peribadi anda kepada pihak ketiga tanpa kebenaran anda kecuali kepada Syarikat Kumpulan Syarikat (termasuk syarikat yang ibu bapa/induk Syarikat, syarikat-syarikat subsidiari, berkaitan dan/atau syarikat-syarikat bersekutu), penasihat professional kami, vendor, pembekal, agen, kontraktor, pembekal perkhidmatan, rakan perniagaan, syarikat insurans, Bank dan institusi kewangan, dalam atau luar Malaysia, di mana perlu, untuk tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas, mana-mana pihak yang mengaku janji untuk memastikan data peribadi sulit, kepada mana-mana orang sebagaimana yang dinyatakan dalam Dasar Privasi kami, atau kepada mana kami terpaksa atau dikehendaki di bawah undang-undang untuk mendedahkan kepada.

Salinan polisi privasi kami boleh didapati di laman web kami di

http://www.seduniatravel.com/legal-notices#privacy

http://www.sedunia.com.my/help/legal-stuff/privacy-policy

Ianya perlu bagi kami untuk mengumpulkan dan memproses data peribadi anda. Jika anda tidak menyediakan kami dengan maklumat peribadi anda, atau tidak memberi kebenaran kepada notis privasi ini, kami mungkin tidak dapat memberikan produk dan/atau perkhidmatan secara efektif kepada anda atau memproses data peribadi anda untuk sebarang tujuan.

Kami akan memastikan bahawa data peribadi anda disimpan dengan selamat. Anda mempunyai hak untuk meminta akses kepada, meminta salinan dan permintaan untuk mengemas kini atau betulkan, data peribadi anda yang disimpan oleh kami. Anda juga mempunyai hak pada bila-bila masa untuk meminta kami menghadkan pemprosesan dan penggunaan data peribadi anda (sebagai contoh, meminta kami untuk berhenti menghantar apa-apa bahan pemasaran dan promosi atau menghubungi anda untuk tujuan pemasaran), tertakluk kepada hak kami untuk bergantung di mana-mana pengecualian berkanun dan / atau pengecualian untuk mengumpul, menggunakan dan mendedahkan data peribadi anda.

Permintaan bertulis anda atau pertanyaan boleh diajukan kepada:

Personal Data Protection Officer

Alamat: Level 12, 13 & 15.2, Menara Genesis, 33 Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur.

Nombor.: 03- 2715 5908

No. Fax: 03- 2148 1863

Alamat e-mel: joyce.yoong@sedunia.com.my

Jika kami tidak mendengar daripada anda dalam tempoh empat belas (14) hari yang akan datang dari tarikh pengeluaran Notis Privasi ini, kami akan mengambil bahawa anda telah mengizinkan kami meneruskan untuk memproses data peribadi anda selaras dengan Notis Privasi ini, dan kami juga akan mengambil ia bahawa semua data peribadi yang diberikan oleh anda adalah tepat dan lengkap, dan tiada ia mengelirukan atau luput tarikhnya. Anda akan segera mengemas kini data anda sekiranya berlaku apa-apa perubahan kepada data peribadi anda.

Setakat yang anda berikan (atau akan menyediakan) data peribadi tentang ahli keluarga anda, pasangan, orang tanggungan lain (jika anda seorang individu), pengarah, pemegang saham, pekerja, wakil, ejen (jika anda seorang entiti korporat / organisasi ) dan / atau individu lain, anda mengesahkan yang anda telah menjelaskan (atau menjelaskan) kepada mereka bahawa data peribadi mereka akan diberikan kepada, dan diproses oleh, kami dan anda mewakili dan menjamin bahawa anda telah mendapatkan persetujuan untuk pemprosesan (termasuk pendedahan dan pemindahan) data peribadi mereka menurut Notis Privasi ini.

Berkenaan dengan kanak-kanak (iaitu individu di bawah umur 18 tahun) atau individu-individu yang tidak kompeten di sisi undang-undang untuk memberi kebenaran, anda mengesahkan bahawa anda adalah ibu bapa atau penjaga atau orang yang mempunyai tanggungjawab ibu bapa ke atas mereka atau orang yang dilantik oleh mahkamah untuk menguruskan hal-ehwal mereka atau bahawa mereka telah melantik anda untuk bertindak bagi mereka, untuk memberi kebenaran pihak mereka untuk pemprosesan (termasuk pendedahan dan pemindahan) data peribadi mereka menurut Notis Privasi ini.

Kami berhak untuk mengemaskini dan mengubah Notis Privasi ini atau dasar privasi dari masa ke semasa. Kami akan memaklumkan anda tentang apa-apa pindaan kepada notis privasi ini atau polisi privasi kami melalui pengumuman di laman web kami atau cara lain yang bersesuaian. Jika kami mengubah Notis Privasi ini atau polisi privasi kami, pindaan hanya terpakai bagi data peribadi yang dikumpul selepas kami telah menyiarkan notis privasi atau polisi privasi yang disemak semula.

Kami berhak untuk mengemaskini dan mengubah Notis Privasi ini atau dasar privasi dari masa ke semasa. Kami akan memaklumkan anda tentang apa-apa pindaan ini selaras dengan Seksyen 7(3) PDPA, Notis Privasi ini dikeluarkan dalam Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya berlaku ketidakseragaman atau percanggahan di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan versi Bahasa Malaysia, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

Dikemas kini pada 01 April 2016

Privacy Policy

Here at Sedunia Travel we take your privacy seriously. We work very hard to keep the information you give us safe. We follow strict security procedures on how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. Below is an explanation on how we collect this data and how we use it.

How we collect information

When you make an enquiry, reservation or purchase, either online or by phone.
When you subscribe to our newsletter or enter our competitions.

How we use the data

To provide you with the best level of personalised service
To fulfil your booking or purchase made through our website or by phone
To contact you incase there is any changes to your itinerary or any additional information you may find useful

Automatically collected information

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes. This information includes:

The Internet domain from which you access our Web site
The type of browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer) used to access our site
The operating system (Windows, Unix) used to access our site
The date and time you access our site
The URLs of the pages you visit
The URL of the website or link you used to access our website

This information is only used to help us make our site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. No attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits - there is no personally identifiable information.

We will never sell your data to a third party because we hate spam too. We may contact you occasionally to inform you of our latest deals, offers, promotion or competitions. However you may easily unsubscribe from receiving any promotional material by replying to the email sender.

Booking terms

Limitation of liability

Sedunia Travel shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of or inability to use this website, or the information, products and services obtained through this website, the submission of any personal information, including, but not limited to, bank and credit card details, the performance or non-performance by Sedunia Travel, or any unauthorized access or breach of security into these websites through the internet or otherwise arising, whether based on contract, strict liability, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise even if Sedunia Travel has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia.